Border Policing
[…] might include some related border security and immigration-related functions that overlap with
drug interdiction activities. By approving the state of Arizona’s drug interdiction plan, the
Secretary of Defense has enabled the Arizona National Guard to engage in some border security
measures. For example, as part of its continuing requests for additional National Guard troops
under the Joint Counter Narco-Terrorism Task Force (JCNTF), Arizona cites the negative impacts
of illegal drug trade and illegal immigration on the southwestern border states as support for its
request.39

Other Duty
Section 502(f) of Title 32 has been used to expand the operational scope of the National Guard
beyond its specified duties. This provision provides that “a member of the National Guard may …
without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law … be ordered to perform
training or other duty” in addition to those he or she is already prescribed to perform (emphasis
added). This is the provision of law that was used to provide federal pay and benefits to the
National Guard personnel who provided security at many of the nation’s airports after September